Search Engine Power! Use keyword-rich text in this area to describe each page - it will help your website get indexed.

Pictures provided by you go here!


 
Boards & Commissions

In 2009, the Iowa Legislature adopted a law that becomes effective in 2012, that requires all local boards and commissions have nearly equal numbers of men and women.  This can be found in the 2009 Iowa Acts, Chapter 162, Section 69.16A. 

Delaware County is being pro-active in implementing this mandate in attaining gender balance on it boards & commissions.  If you are interested in serving on a board or commission in the county, please CLICK HERE for the Application Form for Delaware County Boards & Commissions.  You can submit the application to the Delaware County Board of Supervisors.

Adams & Hazel Green FD#1 Trustees
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Doug Peyton Supervisors 3 years 05/22/19
James Kinley Supervisors 3 years 05/22/18
Ken Pillard Supervisors 3 years 05/22/20

Advisory Board for the Foundation for the Future of Delaware County
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Pete Buschmann Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17


Agricultural Extension Council (first elected for Staggered Terms beginning 01/01/91)
Name Elected Term Expires
Sharon Bacon Elected 2014
4 years 12/31/18
Sue Willie Elected 2014 4 years 12/31/18
R. Bruce Nieman Elected 2014 4 years 12/31/18
Jill Knipper Elected 2014 4 years 12/31/18
Patty Conrad Elected 2014 4 years 12/31/18
John Dolan Elected 2016 4 years 12/31/20
Kelly Jared Elected 2016 4 years 12/31/20
Roger Helmrichs Elected 2016 4 years 12/31/20
Jamie Helmrichs Elected 2016 4 years 12/31/20
       
Paul Mariman Regional Director Region 11  

Board of Governors of Greater Delaware County Community Foundation
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Suzanne Reiter Supervisors 5 years 01/01/19
     
Building Direction for Families
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Pete Buschmann Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
 

Civil Process Server
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Judy A. Lee Sheriff 4 years 10/01/17

Civil Service Commission
Name Appointed By Term Expires
VACANT Supervisors 6 years 12/31/16
Steve Carr County Attorney 6 years 12/31/22
Sue Kelchen Supervisors 6 years 12/31/22

Commission for Pioneer Cemeteries of Delaware County
Name Address Phone Number
Dean Boone 1942 240th Street, Manchester IA  52057 (563) 927-3161
Bob First 3217 33rd Avenue, Hopkinton IA  52337 (563) 926-2985
Kimbal Gates 3162 280th Avenue, Hopkinton IA  52237 (563) 926-2315
Claudia Keith 305 Gay Street, PO Box 91, Delhi IA  52223 (563) 922-2938
Lavern Lammers 120 Hubbard Street, Colesburg IA  52035 (563) 856-4675
Bob Nefzger 121 E Washington, Delaware IA  52036 (563) 922-2758
Fred Phelps 221 Main Street, Colesburg IA  52035 (563) 856-2025
Joyce Rohde 145 Gay Street, Manchester IA  52057 (563) 927-2729

Courthouse Security Task Force
Name Occupation
Jeff Madlom Supervisor
John LeClere Sheriff
John Bernau County Attorney
Mike Corkery 911 Director
Dave Timmer Courthouse Custodian
Linny Emrich Clerk of Court

Delaware County Board of Health
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Dr. Nicole Salow Supervisors 3 years 12/31/17
Bev Preussner Supervisors 3 years 12/31/17
Patricia Becker Supervisors 3 years 12/31/17
Fred Phelps Supervisors 3 years 12/31/18
Joan Wessels Supervisors 3 years 12/31/18

Delaware County Board of
Review
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Tim Heims Conference Board 6 years 12/31/21
Shelia Smith Conference Board 6 years 12/31/17
Teresa Greve Conference Board 6 years 12/31/19

Delaware County
Communications Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jim Hauschild City of Manchester 1 year 12/31/17
John LeClere Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Mike Corkery 911 Commission 1 year 12/31/17
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Delaware County Conference Board
Name
Delaware County Board of Supervisors
Board of Education
Mayors of Incorporated Cities & Towns

Delaware County
Conservation Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Mike Schmitz Supervisors 5 years 07/01/17
Tom Allyn Supervisors 5 years 07/01/18
Roger Hoekstra Supervisors 5 years 07/01/19
Jody Kerns Supervisors 5 years 07/01/20
Dave Eibey Supervisors 5 years 07/01/21

Delaware County
Economic Development Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Delaware County
Examining Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Dave Smith Conference Board 6 years 06/30/20
Cliff Bunting Conference Board 6 years 06/30/20
Tirzah Wedewer Conference Board 6 years 06/30/20

Delaware County
Fair Board
Name Name
Al Boge, President Bob Ries
Rick Palmer, Vice President Dan Ries
Kathy Rahe, Treasurer Karlene Sellner
Al Kelchen Dave Staner
Dan Lammers Steve Vorwald
Laura Lewin Shawn Waterhouse
Ed McIntyre Dave Willie
Kurt Palmer  

Delaware County Medical Examiner & Deputy Medical Examiners
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Medical Examiner
Dr. R Ried Boom Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Deputy Medical Examiners      
Dr. Scot R Christiansen Supervisors 2 years 12/31/17
Dr. Jane A Hartnett Supervisors 2 years 12/31/17
Dr. Clinton Cummings Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Dr. Blanka Divisova Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Dr. Timothy Gerst Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Dr. Nikolas May Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Dr. Nicole Salow Supervisors 2 years 12/31/18
Dr. Courtney Messerly Supervisors 2 years 12/31/17

Delaware County Planning Commission
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Joe Goldsmith Supervisors 4 years 12/31/17
Brad Kimmerle Supervisors 4 years 12/31/18
VACANT Supervisors 4 years 12/31/18
Toni Guetzko-Browning Supervisors 4 years 12/31/19
Max Andrews Supervisors 4 years 12/31/19

Delaware County Recreational Center Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Shirley E Helmrichs Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Pete Buschmann Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Delhi Public Library Board of Directors (non-resident member)
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Tiersa Frasher Supervisors 6 years 7/1/2021

Dyersville Board of Adjustment
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Robin Bauer Supervisors 5 years 07/01/18
Steve Boeckenstedt Supervisors 5 years 07/01/21

Dyersville
Planning & Zoning Commission
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Daniel Olberding Supervisors 5 years 07/01/20
Wayne Stelken Supervisors 5 years 07/01/20

East Central InterGovernmental Association
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom ECIA No Term  
Shirley Helmrichs ECIA No Term  

Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Authority Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Elise Bergan Supervisors 4 years 12/31/20
Donna Boss Supervisors 4 years 12/31/20

Eastern Iowa Regional Utility Service System (EIRUSS)
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Shirley Helmrichs Supervisors 1 year 1/1/18
Mike Corkery, Alternate Supervisors 1 year 1/1/18

Eastern Iowa Tourism Council
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Janet Klostermann Supervisors 1 year 07/01/17
Jeannie Domeyer, Alternate Supervisors 1 year 07/01/17
Bev Rahe, Alternate Supervisors 1 year 07/01/17

Emergency Management Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Enterprise Zone Commission
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors    
Donna Boss Supervisors    
Daniel C. Willenbring Supervisors    
Wendy Mihm-Herold Supervisors    

First Judicial Correctional Service Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Shirley Helmrichs Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Jeff Madlom, Alternate Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Jail Physician
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Dr. Reid Boom Supervisors Appointed 1/3/15 No date set

Juvenile Detention Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Pete Buschmann Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Lake Delhi Combined Recreational Facility & Water Quality District Trustees
Name Expires
Steven Leonard, President 07/31/17
Todd Gifford, Vice President 07/31/19
Laurie Kramer, Treasurer / Clerk 07/31/17
Larry Burger 07/31/18
Patrick Colgan 07/13/17
Bill Havertape 07/31/19
Doug Herman 07/31/18

Magistrate Commissioners
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Patricia Hucker Supervisors 6 years 12/31/20
Jack D. Young Supervisors 6 years 12/31/20
John Curran Supervisor 6 years 12/31/20
Mark Roeder Bar Association 6 years 12/31/20
Daniel Swift Bar Association 6 years 12/31/20

Operation: New View Board
     1473 Central, Dubuque IA  52001  (563) 556-5130
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Public Sector      
Pete Buschmann Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Shirley Helmrichs Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Political Party Chairpersons
Republican Democrat
Jeffery Madlom
713 E Howard St
Manchester IA 
(563) 927-5294
Samantha Donisi-Hamm
2665 190th Ave
Manchester IA  52057
(641) 512-1282
Clifford Bunting
1002 New Street
Manchester IA 
(563) 927-3953
 
 

Recreation Center & Fairgrounds Building & Operating Committees
Operating Committee
Dr. John Tyrrell, Chairperson Douglas Cooper
Linda Lawson, Secretary Oscar Hicks
Dr. John Tyrrell, Treasurer Rachel Menard
Sandy Ahrens Ray Philppson
Andy Barrett Dr. Joe Vap
Dean Boone  
Leslie Carlson Manager -

Regional Medical Center Governing Board of Trustees
Name Elected Term Expires
Ruth Hoekstra Elected 2016 6 years 12/31/22
Beverly Preussner, Chairperson Elected 2012 6 years 12/31/18
Diane Gatto Elected 2012 6 years 12/31/18
Steve Palmer Elected 2014 6 years 12/31/20
Chris Tegeler Elected 2014 6 years 12/31/20
Joe Keith Elected 2012 6 years 12/31/18
Toni Browning, Treasurer Elected 2016 6 years 12/31/22

Regional Planning Affiliation Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Shirley Helmrichs, Alternate Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17
Anthony Bardgett, TECH Supervisors 1 year 12/31/17

Regional Transit Authority
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Pete Buschmann Supervisors   None
Shirley Helmrichs Supervisors   None
Jeff Madlom Supervisors   None

Resource Conservation & Development Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors 3 years 12/31/17

Soil & Water Conservation District
Name Township Elected / Appointed Expires
Steve Lueken Colony Elected 2014 12/31/18
David Guthrie South Fork Elected 2016 12/31/20
Joe Hoeger Delhi Elected 2016 12/31/20
Kenneth Jasper Prairie Elected 2014 12/31/18
Chris Eibey Coffins Grove Elected 2016 12/31/20
       
Officers      
Chairperson Steve Lueken    
Vice-Chair      
Co-Treasurers Joe Hoeger Kenneth Jasper  
Secretary Joy Brooks    
       
Assistant Commissioners      
Shirley E Helmrichs Milo 1 year term 12/31/17
Nathan Goedken North Fork 1 year term 12/31/17

Solid Waste Disposal Commission
Name Appointed By Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors Appointed by resolution with
no expiration date designated
Pete Buschmann Supervisors
Shirley Helmrichs Supervisors
Ron Struble, Alternate Supervisors
Mark White, Alternate Supervisors
Jenny Felton, Alternate Supervisors

Southeast Iowa Emergency Medical Services Council
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Craig B. Thompson Supervisors Appointed 7/20/87  

Veteran Affairs Commissioner
s
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Marvin Waterhouse Supervisors 3 years 07/01/19
Lynn Ryan Supervisors 3 years 07/01/17
Larry Beaman Supervisors 3 years 07/01/18

Workforce Investment Region One
Chief Elected Official Board
Name Appointed By Term Expires
Jeff Madlom Supervisors No Term Limit  

 

 
 
             

Fountain Spring Park

Manchester, Iowa

Lake Delhi Boat Landing

Maquoketa River Scene